Tufted capuchin monkey

Tufted capuchin

Tufted capuchins are relatively common in the forests and rainforests of south America. These monkeys use a most unusual method of attracting their mates, they rub urine into their own fur. The results of a successful mating, young capuchins are carried around by their mother for months, by clinging to her fur. Hawks and eagles are so feared as predators that alarm calls are sounded at the sight of any bird shadows. These monkeys are well known for using stones to crack open nuts.

Scientific name: Cebus apella

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Black-capped capuchin,
  • Brown capuchin

Watch video clips from past programmes (4 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Tufted capuchin taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Tufted capuchin can be found in a number of locations including: Amazon Rainforest, South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Tufted capuchin distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • What on Earth...? 2009 What on Earth...? 2009

    Watch the year's highlights from the BBC's exploration of the planet's hidden corners and rarest creatures: from the turquoise seas of the South Pacific to the Lost Land of the Volcano.