Two burrowing owls peering out from a leafy den site

True owls

There are two families of owls, and this one is the larger of the two, with over ten times more species in it than the Tytonidae or barn owl family. Most of those species live in forests.

Scientific name: Strigidae

Rank: Family

Common names:

Typical owls

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the True owls taxa

The shading illustrates the diversity of this group - the darker the colour the greater the number of species. Data provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

BBC News about True owls

Elsewhere on the BBC