Topi are a grazing antelope with a mahogany and black coat that live in large migratory herds on African grasslands. Both sexes sport the almost two feet long heavily ringed lyre-shaped horns. They join up with other herbivores such as wildebeests, zebras and gazelles and are referred to as the savannah security, spending hours standing on a termite mound and announcing the dangers of approaching predators such as big cats
and hyenas to all.
During the mating season, male topi gather to form 'leks' which are small patches of ground that they attempt to defend from rivals and display their fitness to potential mates. Receptive females leave their herd and travel to the lekking site, choosing several males to mate with over a couple of days.
Scientific name: Damaliscus korrigum
The Topi can be found in a number of locations including: Africa. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.
The following habitats are found across the Topi distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.
Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.
Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web
Topis (Damaliscus korrigum) are a highly social and fast antelope species of the genus Damaliscus. The vernacular name "topi" applies not only to the species but also to two subspecies D. k. jimela and D. k. topi, while the name korrigum or tiang applies to the subspecies D. k. korrigum. Along with the Bangweulu Tsessebe this species was formerly included in the common tsessebe. The species is to be found in the savannas, semi-deserts, and floodplains of sub-Saharan Africa.
This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.