Topi keeping watch on a termite hill

Topi

Topi are a grazing antelope with a mahogany and black coat that live in large migratory herds on African grasslands. Both sexes sport the almost two feet long heavily ringed lyre-shaped horns. They join up with other herbivores such as wildebeests, zebras and gazelles and are referred to as the savannah security, spending hours standing on a termite mound and announcing the dangers of approaching predators such as big cats and hyenas to all.

During the mating season, male topi gather to form 'leks' which are small patches of ground that they attempt to defend from rivals and display their fitness to potential mates. Receptive females leave their herd and travel to the lekking site, choosing several males to mate with over a couple of days.

Scientific name: Damaliscus korrigum

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Korrigum,
  • Tiang

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Topi can be found in a number of locations including: Africa. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Topi distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Tropical grassland Tropical grassland
Tropical grasslands include the savanna usually associated with Africa, and savanna-type grasslands found in India, Australia, Nepal and the Americas. They are characterised by drought-resistant shrubs and grasses, dotted with trees such as acacias or baobabs.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web