A giant titan arum flower

Titan arum

Titan arums are true giants amongst flowering plants: the circumference of their huge flowers can be over three metres and they stand three metres high and the single leaf grows to the size of a small tree. Their smell, likened to rotting meat, is so bad it led to the common name 'corpse flower'. Both the 'fragance' and the flower's meat-colouration attract pollinators - carrion flies and beetles. The common name was given by Sir David Attenborough during the filming of the Private Life of Plants series.

Scientific name: Amorphophallus titanum

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Corpse flower,
  • Corpse plant

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Titan arum can be found in a number of locations including: Asia. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Titan arum distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Rainforest Rainforest
Rainforests are the world's powerhouses, the most vital habitats on the planet. Characterised by high rainfall, they only cover 6% of the Earth across the tropical regions, but they contain more than half of its plant and animal species.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Plants
  3. Flowering plants
  4. Monocotyledons
  5. Alismatales
  6. Araceae
  7. Amorphophallus
  8. Titan arum

BBC News about Titan arum

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Nature's record breakers Nature's record breakers

    Animal kingdom record breakers - how fast can a cheetah run, how heavy is an elephant and what's bigger than a dinosaur? Watch amazing video clips from the BBC archive and uncover the fascinating facts about our smallest primate, the longest stick insect and the most venomous snake.

  • David Attenborough's favourite moments David Attenborough's favourite moments

    Watch the most memorable moments from an incredible career watching wildlife, chosen by Sir David from the BBC archive.