Tisza mayfly on a leafy branch

Tisza mayfly

The giant or Tisza mayfly is Europe's largest species of mayfly. Unlike other mayfly species, the adults never lose contact with the water surface, trailing their tails along it as they swarm. Sometimes they become confused, however, and mistake wet road surfaces for the river.

Scientific name: Palingenia longicauda

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Long-tailed mayfly,
  • Tisa mayfly

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Tisza mayfly can be found in a number of locations including: Europe. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Tisza mayfly distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Rivers and streams Rivers and streams
Rivers and streams, burns, brooks and springs – the names are varied but the flora and fauna all have to cope with the same thing: water that flows continuously in one direction. If you live here you need a way to avoid being washed downstream and ultimately into the sea.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Arthropods
  4. Insects
  5. Mayflies
  6. Palingeniidae
  7. Palingenia
  8. Tisza mayfly

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.