Portrait of a shingleback lizard

Shingleback skink

Shingleback skinks are very common reptiles of the drier woodlands and plains of southern Australia. Large, rough scales give this blue-tongued skink the appeareance of a pine cone. If the heavy body armour isn't enough to put off potential predators, the shingleback skink has a further trick: its short and stumpy tail resembles its head and can be detached in times of dire need. This is a last resort, as the tail is used as a vital fat store during the winter.

Scientific name: Tiliqua rugosa

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Bobtail,
  • Pinecone lizard,
  • Sleepy lizard,
  • Stump-tailed skink

Distribution

The Shingleback skink can be found in a number of locations including: Australia. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Shingleback skink distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Reptiles
  5. Scaled reptiles
  6. Lizards
  7. Scincidae
  8. Tiliqua
  9. Shingleback skink