Tiger quoll sitting on a log

Tiger quoll

Tiger quolls are the largest carnivorous marsupials on the Australian mainland, but on Tasmania they are dwarfed by the Tasmanian devil.

Scientific name: Dasyurus maculatus

Rank: Species

Common names:

Spotted-tailed quoll

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Tiger quoll taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Tiger quoll distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Near Threatened

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Mammals
  5. Dasyuromorphia
  6. Dasyurid marsupials
  7. Dasyurus
  8. Tiger quoll

BBC News about Tiger quoll