Tibetan fox walking on hard ground

Tibetan fox

Tibetan foxes are small true foxes that live high up on the remote Tibetan plain where they form life-long partnerships. They live, hunt and share the responsibility of raising the young together. Kits stay with their parents until they are 8-10 months old, when they leave the den to find mates and home ranges of their own. Tibetan foxes are not overly territorial and many pairs live in close quarters and share hunting grounds.

Scientific name: Vulpes ferrilata

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Sand fox,
  • Tibetan sand fox

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Tibetan fox taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Tibetan fox can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, China, Himalayas. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Tibetan fox distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Unknown

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • This is Planet Earth This is Planet Earth

    Narrated by Sir David Attenborough Planet Earth was the ground-breaking series that explored the wild and beautiful parts of our planet like never before.

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.