Thorny devil lizard standing on sandstone

Thorny devil

Thorny devils have extremely sharp spines that effectively deter any predators that might want to bite or swallow it.

Scientific name: Moloch horridus

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Moloch,
  • Thorny dragon,
  • Thorny lizard

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Thorny devil taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Thorny devil can be found in a number of locations including: Australia. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Thorny devil distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web