Hot spring snake on shoreline

Tibetan spring snake

Tibetan spring snakes are only found within half a mile of Chutsen Chugang hot springs in the mountains of Tibet. They are one of the few snake species that live at such high altitudes.

Scientific name: Thermophis baileyi

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Bailey's snake,
  • Hot spring keel-back

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Tibetan spring snake taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Tibetan spring snake can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, China, Himalayas. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Tibetan spring snake distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Vulnerable

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 1996

Classified by: IUCN 2.3