Nothronychus eating leaves on a tree

Therizinosaurs

Therizinosaurs are an enigmatic and bizarre-looking family of theropod dinosaurs. Most theropods, such as Tyrannosaurus rex, were meat-eaters , these weren't they were either herbivores or omnivores. To date most therizinosaur fossils have been found in China and Mongolia, for example Therizinosaurus. However, recent findings from New Mexico and Utah have placed Nothronychus in North America as well.

Scientific name: Therizinosauridae

Rank: Family

Common names:

reaper lizards

Explore this group

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Egg layer Egg layer
Oviparous animals lay eggs, inside which the young then develop before hatching occurs. Birds, reptiles, amphibians, fish, invertebrates and even some mammals (the monotremes) all lay eggs but they're of very different size and construction.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

When they lived

Discover the other animals and plants that lived during the following geological time periods.

Cretaceous period Cretaceous period
The Cretaceous ended with the most famous mass extinction in history - the one that killed the dinosaurs. Prior to that, it was a warm period with no ice caps at the poles.