Two great green bush crickets

Bush crickets

Bush crickets, which number over 6,000 species, can be found on every continent except Antarctica. They are usually spotted amongst vegetation, where they can mimic leaves and sticks or just hide away. The males rub modified front wings to produce the loud sound (called stridulation) that begins the mating process. Females are usually silent. On rare occasions swarms of bush crickets can cause serious damage to crops.

Scientific name: Tettigoniidae

Rank: Family

Common names:

  • Katydids,
  • Long-horned grasshoppers

Distribution

The Bush crickets can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Asia, Australia, China, Europe, Indian subcontinent, North America, South America, United Kingdom. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.