Close-up of a Temminck´s tragopan looking round

Temminck's tragopan

Temminck's tragopans are a type of pheasant. The males have striking colours and use these to best effect in a dancing display designed to impress the females.

Scientific name: Tragopan temminckii

Rank: Species

Common names:

Crimson-bellied tragopan

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Temminck's tragopan taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Temminck's tragopan can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, Himalayas. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Temminck's tragopan distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1