Tarbosaurus, a large carnivore in the tyrannosaurus family

Tarbosaurus

Tarbosaurus was a relative of Tyrannosaurus and lived in Asia during the late Cretaceous. It has the smallest forearms of all the tyrannosaurs known and though slightly smaller than T-rex, was still one of the larger members of the tyrannosaurid family. It had a lightweight skeleton, which probably helped to increase its agility. Tarbosaurus bataar skeletons are common in the rocks of the Nemegt Formation of the Gobi Desert in Mongolia.

Scientific name: Tarbosaurus

Rank: Genus

Common names:

alarming lizard

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

When they lived

Discover the other animals and plants that lived during the following geological time periods.

Cretaceous period Cretaceous period
The Cretaceous ended with the most famous mass extinction in history - the one that killed the dinosaurs. Prior to that, it was a warm period with no ice caps at the poles.