A tambaqui emerging from the darkness

Tambaqui

Tambaqui are large, solitary freshwater fish found in South America. After the forests have flooded these fish feast on fruits, grains and nuts using their very strong teeth. These largely herbivorous fish are in the same sub-family as the carnivorous piranhas.

Scientific name: Colossoma macropomum

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Black-finned colossoma,
  • Pacu

Distribution

The Tambaqui can be found in a number of locations including: Amazon Rainforest, South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Tambaqui distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web