A sunflower starfish

Sunflower star

Sunflower stars have more arms than other starfish, sometimes having as many as twenty four! They can grow very large, becoming as much as 80cm (31in) across.

Scientific name: Pycnopodia helianthoides

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Sunflower sea star,
  • Sunflower starfish

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Sunflower star distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Echinoderms
  4. Starfish
  5. Forcipulatida
  6. Asteriidae
  7. Pycnopodia
  8. Sunflower star

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.