Malayan colugo flying lemur hanging from a branch resting

Malayan colugo

Colugos are little-known, forest-dwelling animals that have huge gliding membranes, similar to flying squirrels. This enables them to make spectacular leaps from tree to tree in the Asian rainforests.

Scientific name: Galeopterus variegatus

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Malayan flying lemur,
  • Sunda flying lemur

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Malayan colugo taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Malayan colugo can be found in a number of locations including: Asia. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Malayan colugo distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Mammals
  5. Dermoptera
  6. Cynocephalidae
  7. Galeopterus
  8. Malayan colugo

BBC News about Malayan colugo

  • Gliding mammal linked to humans A gliding mammal that lives in the forests of south-east Asia is our closest relative after apes, monkeys and lemurs, a DNA study shows.

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • This is Planet Earth This is Planet Earth

    Narrated by Sir David Attenborough Planet Earth was the ground-breaking series that explored the wild and beautiful parts of our planet like never before.

Elsewhere on the BBC