A female orangutan

Sumatran orangutan

Sumatran orangutans are even more endangered than their Bornean counterparts, with numbers in the wild estimated at under 8,000. They are only found in the forests of the Indonesian island of Sumatra, and are the largest of the tree-dwelling primates. They rarely venture out of the canopy where they build nests to sleep or nap in. A large appetite for fruit makes these primates very important to forest ecology as dispersers of seeds.

Scientific name: Pongo abelii

Rank: Species

Common names:

Sumatran orang-utan

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Sumatran orangutan taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Sumatran orangutan can be found in a number of locations including: Asia. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Sumatran orangutan distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

BBC News about Sumatran orangutan

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.