Stock dove on moss (c) George Findlay

Stock dove

Stock doves are rather like, and often mistaken for, feral rock pigeons. This is a shame as they are a quite beautiful and distinct species. Over half the European population of stock doves are found in the UK's towns and cities, and the population is still growing. Unlike their urban cousins, stock doves nest in the countryside or on coastal cliffs, away from disturbance by people. The well developed throat sac (called a crop) is used to store lots of food quickly and provides what's called pigeon's milk that feeds the chicks.

Scientific name: Columba oenas

Rank: Species

Common names:

Stock pigeon

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Stock dove taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Stock dove can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Asia, China, Europe, Mediterranean, Russia, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Stock dove distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Garden birds Garden birds

    Nestcam close-ups, expert identification guides and specialist wildlife cameras give a privileged view of a very British obsession: garden birds.