Close-up of frozen nettle leaves

Stinging nettle

Stinging nettles are easily recognised and, unfortunately, often easily felt as the whole plant is covered in stinging hairs. This is an effective way to avoid being eaten and makes patches of stinging nettles an important haven for many caterpillars and other insects. Cooking destroys the venom, and produces a pretty tasty vegetable or nutritious soup. Nettles contain more iron than spinach and are a rich source of vitamin C. Nettle tea is a favourite herbal medicine used to treat conditions such as gout and rheumatism.

Scientific name: Urtica dioica

Rank: Species

Common names:

Common nettle

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Stinging nettle can be found in a number of locations including: Africa, Asia, China, Europe, Indian subcontinent, North America, Russia, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Stinging nettle distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Garden wildlife Garden wildlife

    From badgers to butterflies and frogs to foxes, garden wildlife is both varied and surprising.