Head-on Steller sea lion underwater

Steller sea lion

Steller sea lions are the largest of the eared seals and are highly aggressive in the breeding season. The males haul out on to rocky shores and then hang on to their hard won territories at any cost. The strongest males might guard a harem of up to 30 females. Steller sea lions are skilled and opportunistic marine predators of squid and fish. One of their prey, the walleye pollack, is commercially exploited and the resulting competition for resources may help explain the recent, serious decline in the Alaskan populations.

Scientific name: Eumetopias jubatus

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Northern sea lion,
  • Steller's sea lion

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Steller sea lion can be found in a number of locations including: Arctic, Asia, North America, Russia. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Steller sea lion distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Endangered

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

BBC News about Steller sea lion

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.