A male springbok standing on sands

Springbok

Springboks are strikingly marked antelopes that roam the plains of southern Africa and have many adaptations which enable a successful existence in this harsh environment. During hot, rainy summers springbok graze on grasses and turn to browsing on shrubs in colder winters, and when water is scarce they seek out moisture-rich roots. Springboks are renowned for ‘pronking’, which comprises several consecutive stiff-legged jumps, up to two meters high. This is a common response to predators, but can also be clever way of taking in their surroundings.

Scientific name: Antidorcas marsupialis

Rank: Species

Common names:

Springbuck

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Springbok taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Springbok can be found in a number of locations including: Africa. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Springbok distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Increasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1