Portrait of a Spix's macaw

Spix's macaw

The Spix's macaw is critically endangered. There have been no sightings in the woodlands and creeks of north east Brazil since 2000. Indicating they are probably extinct in the wild. This extremely rare and protected parrot is being saved by a number of important captive breeding programs.

There are a number of reasons for its plight in the wild. It is dependant on the Caribbean trumpet tree for nesting and perching. These trees are part of a unique habitat in Brazil found nowhere else on Earth. Illegal trapping for the bird trade has also had an impact. Spix's macaws are elegant parrots to look at with their various shades of blue and striking deep blue wings and tail. They are also noisy and lively birds.

Scientific name: Cyanopsitta spixii

Rank: Species

Common names:

Little blue macaw

Watch video clips from past programmes (4 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Spix's macaw can be found in a number of locations including: South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1