Female spectacled bear amongst vegetation

Spectacled bear

Spectacled bears are the last remaining representatives of the short-faced bears, and are the only bear species found in South America. They are found throughout the Andes, from western Venezuela to the northwest of Argentina, and feel equally at home in either high altitude grassland or deep in the cloud forest. These adaptable little bears are easily recognised by their distinctive yellow eye patches. They while away the hours in treetops, occasionally feeling the urge to become productive when they build huge platforms out of broken branches, to help them get at out of reach fruit.

Scientific name: Tremarctos ornatus

Rank: Species

Common names:

Andean bear

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Spectacled bear taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Spectacled bear can be found in a number of locations including: South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Spectacled bear distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Vulnerable

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Mammals
  5. Carnivora
  6. Bears
  7. Tremarctos
  8. Spectacled bear

BBC News about Spectacled bear

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Baby Animals Baby Animals

    With Ooh's and Ahh's galore this video clip collection celebrates a world of adorable animal babies.