Spaghetti tree

Spaghetti trees are an important commercial crop plant and well-known example of where money almost literally grows on trees. Although they can be grown worldwide, the best quality and flavour comes from the mountainous Alpine regions of Switzerland and Italy. In the 1950s, after many years of dedicated breeding, the Alpine farmers enjoyed a spaghetti heyday, producing pasta of perfectly uniform size and taste. They had also all but eradicated the spaghetti weevil that had such a devastating effect on the crop in other areas.

Scientific name: Spagosus pastara

Rank: Species

Common names:

Pasta tree

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Spaghetti tree distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Mountain grassland Mountain grassland
Mountain grasslands such as those in the Ethiopian highlands, on the Tibetan Plateau and up in the Andes, include the alpine tundra above the treeline as well as grasslands below it. These high altitude grasslands often exist as isolated 'islands' in a sea of another habitat type.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Wildlife wind-ups Wildlife wind-ups

    It's not only humans that like a good joke, animals play all kinds of tricks on one another in their attempts to gain an advantage.