An armadillo on ground amongst leaf litter

Southern three-banded armadillo

Southern three-banded armadillos are the only armadillo species that can roll up into a ball, enclosing its vulnerable parts inside its shell. Baby southern three-banded armadillos are born blind and can't roll up like this at first.

Scientific name: Tolypeutes matacus

Rank: Species

Common names:

La Plata three-banded armadillo

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Southern three-banded armadillo taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Southern three-banded armadillo can be found in a number of locations including: South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Southern three-banded armadillo distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Near Threatened

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Mammals
  5. Armadillos
  6. Dasypodidae
  7. Tolypeutes
  8. Southern three-banded armadillo