South American sea lion with young

Southern sea lion

The full mane of a male southern sea lion gives rise to their lion-like appearance, and also to their other common name of maned seal. They are the most sexually dimorphic of the sea lions, with the males approximately three times the size of females. They live along the shorelines and beaches of South America.

The mating season begins in August when the males come ashore to establish and defend territories before the females arrive. The pups are born en-masse almost one year later. Although no commercial hunting of southern sea lions occurs nowadays, numbers were heavily depleted during the 19th and early 20th centuries.

Scientific name: Otaria flavescens

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Maned seal,
  • Patagonian sea lion,
  • South American sea lion

Watch video clips from past programmes (5 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Southern sea lion can be found in a number of locations including: South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Southern sea lion distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Stable

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.