South American grey fox sitting on ground

South American grey fox

South American grey foxes are widespread throughout Patagonia and western Argentina. They prefer to live in the foothills of coastal mountain ranges and in forest edge habitats. Foxes pair up and maintain their territory throughout the year. Mating is monogamous and both the males and females are actively care for the young. These little foxes are omnivorous, but their diet changes seasonally. They are native to South America, but have been introduced to the Falkland Islands.

Scientific name: Lycalopex griseus

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Argentine grey fox,
  • Chilla,
  • Grey Zorro,
  • Patagonian fox

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the South American grey fox taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The South American grey fox can be found in a number of locations including: South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the South American grey fox distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Mammals
  5. Carnivora
  6. Dogs
  7. Lycalopex
  8. South American grey fox

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Baby Animals Baby Animals

    With Ooh's and Ahh's galore this video clip collection celebrates a world of adorable animal babies.