South American coati at the base of a tree

South American coati

South American coatis are omnivorous members of the raccoon family and have long mobile snouts, reddish fur and ringed tails. Male coatis were once thought to be a separate species from the females because of their solitary habits, and were called 'coatimundis'. The females live in highly social groups.

Scientific name: Nasua nasua

Rank: Species

Common names:

Ring-tailed coati

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the South American coati taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The South American coati can be found in a number of locations including: Amazon Rainforest, South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the South American coati distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.