Socotra cormorant with wings fully spread in flight

Socotra cormorant

Socotra cormorants can have breeding colonies and foraging flock populations numbering in the tens of thousands. They breed only on islands in the Middle East, and are threatened by coastal development in the area.

Scientific name: Phalacrocorax nigrogularis

Rank: Species

Common names:

Socotran cormorant

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Socotra cormorant taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Socotra cormorant can be found in a number of locations including: Asia. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Socotra cormorant distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Vulnerable

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Birds
  5. Pelicans, cormorants and gannets
  6. Phalacrocoracidae
  7. Phalacrocorax
  8. Socotra cormorant

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • This is Planet Earth This is Planet Earth

    Narrated by Sir David Attenborough Planet Earth was the ground-breaking series that explored the wild and beautiful parts of our planet like never before.

Elsewhere on the BBC