A snow goose in flight

Snow goose

Snow geese are migrant birds, flying as far south as Texas and Mexico during winter, and returning to nest on the Arctic tundra each spring. During the breeding season these geese break up into monogamous pairs, with both parents taking responsibility for rearing the young. Snow geese have a number of predators, and young chicks are particularly vulnerable, but research has shown that geese who choose to nest alongside snowy owls, gain a level of protection from their powerful neighbours.

Scientific name: Chen caerulescens

Rank: Species

Common names:

Blue Goose

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Snow goose taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Snow goose can be found in a number of locations including: Arctic, Himalayas, North America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Snow goose distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Birds
  5. Anseriformes
  6. Ducks, geese and swans
  7. Chen
  8. Snow goose

Sounds

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • This is Planet Earth This is Planet Earth

    Narrated by Sir David Attenborough Planet Earth was the ground-breaking series that explored the wild and beautiful parts of our planet like never before.

Elsewhere on the BBC