Close-up head portrait of a Snares Island penguin

Snares crested penguin

Snare's crested penguins generally form lifelong bonds with their mates. During the breeding season there is lots of fighting and noise to establish territories and resources, as the penguins prefer to use the same nest site every year.

Scientific name: Eudyptes robustus

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Snares crested penguin,
  • Snares Islands penguin

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Snares crested penguin distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Vulnerable

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Stable

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Birds
  5. Sphenisciformes
  6. Penguins
  7. Crested penguins
  8. Snares crested penguin