Portrait of a smoky jungle frog

Smoky jungle frog

Smoky jungle frogs are voracious feeders, eating almost anything they can catch in an ambush. Their tadpoles are pretty vicious too. Only a small number of eggs laid will hatch in the large foam nest. The rest remain as food for the cannibalistic tadpoles. If feeling threatened, the smoky jungle frogs inflates itself like a balloon, rising up on all four legs and emitting a high-pitched scream. If they are not too big to be swallowed, their noxious skin toxins might deter predators. They are one of the largest frog species, found in South America's tropical swamps and marshes.

Scientific name: Leptodactylus pentadactylus

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Central American bullfrog,
  • Smokey jungle frog

Distribution

The Smoky jungle frog can be found in a number of locations including: Amazon Rainforest, South America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Smoky jungle frog distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Stable

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Amphibians
  5. Frogs and toads
  6. Leptodactylidae
  7. Ditch frogs
  8. Smoky jungle frog