Skylark perched on a dry stone wall at dawn

Skylark

Skylarks are the very voice of the UK spring. They have a beautiful song that radiates through the air as the bird itself hangs suspended somewhere overhead. This aerial, territorial display can last up to five minutes while the male reaches the pinnacle of its flight before slowly descending. The skylark's breeding range covers all of Europe and the temperate zone of Asia. Skylarks have declined by more than 50% over the last quarter of a century, as a result of increased intensive farming methods.

Scientific name: Alauda arvensis

Rank: Species

Common names:

Eurasian skylark

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Skylark taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Skylark can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, China, Europe, Mediterranean, Russia, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Skylark distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Birds
  5. Perching birds
  6. Alaudidae
  7. Alauda
  8. Skylark

BBC News about Skylark