Silky sifaka lemur hanging to a tree branch in Marojejy National Park, Sambava, Madagascar

Silky sifaka

With a population that may number fewer than 1,000, silky sifakas are one of the rarest and most critically endangered mammals on the planet. A typical day for silky sifakas consists of foraging trips for leaves and fruit, broken up by plenty of rest in the rainforest canopies of northeast Madagascar. In fact almost half the day is spent taking it easy. Living in small, female-led groups of up to 10 individuals, these large lemurs, famed for their long, silky, white fur, travel around 700 metres each day through a territory that covers many tens of hectares.

Scientific name: Propithecus candidus

Rank: Species

Common names:

Silky simpona

Distribution

The Silky sifaka can be found in a number of locations including: Madagascar. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Silky sifaka distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Rainforest Rainforest
Rainforests are the world's powerhouses, the most vital habitats on the planet. Characterised by high rainfall, they only cover 6% of the Earth across the tropical regions, but they contain more than half of its plant and animal species.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • David Attenborough's Madagascar David Attenborough's Madagascar

    Like nowhere else on Earth, the mystery and magic of Madagascar leaves a vivid impression on all those who visit, and none more so than David Attenborough.