Siberian salamander clinging to a branch

Siberian salamander

The siberian salamander is the only salamander to be found within the Arctic Circle. This remarkable amphibian can survive being frozen for long periods of time at temperatures of less than 35 degrees centigrade. It manages this by replacing its water with 'anti-freeze' chemicals.

Scientific name: Salamandrella keyserlingii

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Dybowski's Salamander,
  • Siberian newt

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Siberian salamander taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Siberian salamander can be found in a number of locations including: Arctic, Asia, Russia. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Siberian salamander distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Stable

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Amphibians
  5. Salamanders
  6. Hynobiidae
  7. Salamandrella
  8. Siberian salamander