Two great white cranes walking on grassland

Siberian crane

Siberian cranes are the only crane species with serrated edges on their beaks. The serrations make gripping slippery prey, such as fish and frogs, much easier. Siberian cranes also eat roots, berries and seeds.

Scientific name: Grus leucogeranus

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Siberian white crane,
  • Snow crane

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Siberian crane taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Siberian crane can be found in a number of locations including: Arctic, Asia, China, Russia. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Siberian crane distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1