An Australian lungfish

Lobe-finned fishes

Lobe-finned fishes (Sarcopterygii) contain the coelacanths, the lungfish and various other extinct groups. This class of fish was ancestral to all of the four-legged vertebrates: amphibians, reptiles, birds and mammals. The bones of the pelvis, shoulder girdle and fins of lobe-finned fishes resembles a primitive, limb-like structure.

Scientific name: Sarcopterygii

Rank: Class

Common names:

Crossopterygians

Explore this group

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Lobe-finned fishes distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Bony fish
  5. Lobe-finned fishes

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.