Blossoms of flowering crabapple tree in spring

Rose family

The rose family encompasses much more than beautiful ornamental flowers, as it includes some of the world's tastiest fruits. Favourites such as apples, peaches, cherries and strawberries are all in this diverse family. However it also holds some invasive plants that need to controlled as weeds. As would be expected from such a large family of flowering plants (there are over 3,000 species) they're to be found everywhere except Antarctica. Members of the rose family can be herbs, shrubs or trees. Most species are deciduous, though some are evergreen.

Scientific name: Rosaceae

Rank: Family

Common names:

Roses

Distribution

The Rose family can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, Australia, Europe, Indian subcontinent, North America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Explore this group

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

When they lived

Discover the other animals and plants that lived during the following geological time periods.

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Plants
  3. Flowering plants
  4. Dicotyledons
  5. Rosales
  6. Rose family

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.