Male muntjac deer in British woodland

Muntjac deer

Muntjac deer don't have a fixed breeding season, unlike many other deer. Instead, they reproduce continually throughout the year. This small and exotic looking deer can be surprisingly hard to spot, although a loud barking call could indicate one is nearby. Woodlands are their preferred habitat, but they are increasingly found in gardens and even walking down streets. Native to south-east China and Taiwan, muntjac deer were introduced to parks in the UK in the early 20th century and escapees have since established wild populations.

Scientific name: Muntiacus reevesi

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Barking deer,
  • Chinese muntjac,
  • Reeves' muntjac

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Muntjac deer taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Muntjac deer can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, China, Russia, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Muntjac deer distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Sounds

BBC News about Muntjac deer

  • Little deer 'poses big menace' The sight of a small deer making its way through a Northern Ireland forest may conjure up childhood memories of Bambi.

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Garden wildlife Garden wildlife

    From badgers to butterflies and frogs to foxes, garden wildlife is both varied and surprising.