Reed buntings are some of the most 'adulterous' birds on record. As a result, over half the chicks in a nest may not have been fathered by the female's mate. Feigning injury to lure potential predators away from their nests, which are built dangerously close to the ground albeit amongst dense vegetation, is one of the ways that parent birds protect their young. Reed buntings are wetland birds and widespread throughout central and northern Europe. They are particularly fond of reedbeds, though in recent years they've taken to coming into gardens in the winter in search of food.
Scientific name: Emberiza schoeniclus
Common reed bunting
Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.
The following habitats are found across the Reed bunting distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.
Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.
Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web
Year assessed: 2009
Classified by: IUCN 3.1
The Common Reed Bunting (Emberiza schoeniclus) is a passerine bird in the bunting family Emberizidae, a group now separated by most modern authors from the finches, Fringillidae. It breeds across Europe and much of temperate and northern Asia. Most birds migrate south in winter, but those in the milder south and west of the range are resident. It is common in reedbeds and also breeds in drier open areas such as moorland and cultivation. For example it is a component of the Purple moor grass and rush pastures, a type of Biodiversity Action Plan habitat in the UK. It occurs on poorly drained neutral and acidic soils of the lowlands and upland fringe. It is found in the South West of England, especially in Devon
The familiar, if somewhat monotonous, song of the cock is a repetitive zrip.
This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.