Red panda looking towards the camera

Red panda

Red pandas were once thought to be closely related to the giant panda, but genetics has shown they are more closely allied with the raccoon and weasel families. They are secretive and gentle creatures, spending most of the day sleeping curled up with their tail wrapped around their head.

Scientific name: Ailurus fulgens

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Firefox,
  • Lesser panda

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Red panda taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Red panda can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, China, Himalayas. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Red panda distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Vulnerable

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Mammals
  5. Carnivora
  6. Ailuridae
  7. Ailurus
  8. Red panda

Sounds

BBC News about Red panda