A red legged partridge (c) Gordon Linton

Red-legged partridge

Red-legged partridges are surprisingly hard to spot. Despite such colourful plumage, they blend remarkably well into their preferred habitat of heaths and downs. During the breeding season, these partridges have the unusual occasional habit of laying two clutches of eggs in different nests. One clutch is incubated by the female, the other by the male. They were first successfully introduced into Britain during the reign of King Charles ІІ, who was anxious to establish the birds since numbers of the native partridge were falling as a result of over-hunting.

Scientific name: Alectoris rufa

Rank: Species

Common names:

French partridge

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Red-legged partridge taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Red-legged partridge can be found in a number of locations including: Europe, Mediterranean, United Kingdom, Wales. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Red-legged partridge distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

Classification

  1. Life
  2. Animals
  3. Vertebrates
  4. Birds
  5. Gamebirds
  6. Pheasants and partridges
  7. Alectoris
  8. Red-legged partridge

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.