Raggiana bird of paradise in a tree

Raggiana bird of paradise

Raggianas have one of the most spectacular courtship displays of all the birds of paradise. The males perform feather shaking, wing clapping and head shakes on perches at a lekking site. The male's highly-coloured feathers are collected by local people for wearing during ceremonies and festivals.

Scientific name: Paradisaea raggiana

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Cendrawasih,
  • Count Raggi's bird of paradise

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Raggiana bird of paradise taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Raggiana bird of paradise distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Rainforest Rainforest
Rainforests are the world's powerhouses, the most vital habitats on the planet. Characterised by high rainfall, they only cover 6% of the Earth across the tropical regions, but they contain more than half of its plant and animal species.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 2009

Classified by: IUCN 3.1