A raccoon in a tree

Raccoon

Raccoons are adaptable, nocturnal animals that often live in urban environments in their native North America. They are great climbers and have slim, dexterous forepaws that aid agility. They also don’t mind a spot of swimming, but since their fur is not waterproof, it's by no means their preferred travelling mode. Raccoons never journey further than is absolutely necessary, preferring to live within the demands of their appetites, on a diet that includes urban waste and roadkill.

Scientific name: Procyon lotor

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Common Raccoon,
  • North American Raccoon,
  • Northern Raccoon

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Raccoon taxa

Species range provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Raccoon can be found in a number of locations including: North America. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Raccoon distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Least Concern

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Increasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1

BBC News about Raccoon