A coiled Indian python

Indian rock python

Indian rock pythons kill by biting and constricting the rodents and other small mammals they catch. They then swallow the prey whole though it's often many times larger than the snake's own head. The pythons manage this miraculous feat by dislocating their jaw and stretching its elastic skin around the unfortunate victim. Despite their poor eyesight, Indian rock pythons are effective stalkers, tracking potential meals by their body heat. These exotic-looking snakes can grow to monstrous proportions of over seven metres long and a hefty 140kg in weight.

Scientific name: Python molurus

Rank: Species

Common names:

  • Asiatic rock python,
  • Black-tailed python,
  • Burmese python,
  • Indian python

Watch video clips from past programmes (1 clip)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

The Indian rock python can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, China, Himalayas, Indian subcontinent. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Indian rock python distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Near Threatened

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Year assessed: 1996

Classified by: IUCN 2.3

BBC News about Indian rock python