Pygmy three-toed sloth curled up asleep

Pygmy three-toed sloth

Pygmy three-toed sloths are pretty laid back even as sloths go, but there's serious trouble in the Caribbean paradise where these highly specialised mangrove dwellers hang out. They were only recognised as a species in 2001, and with their population perhaps already numbering less than 1,000, time is rapidly running out. These diminutive sloths are fairly decent swimmers, can turn their heads 360 degrees and have a unique green algae that grows in their fur and provides camouflage.

Scientific name: Bradypus pygmaeus

Rank: Species

Common names:

Dwarf three-toed sloth

Habitats

The following habitats are found across the Pygmy three-toed sloth distribution range. Find out more about these environments, what it takes to live there and what else inhabits them.

Mangroves Mangroves
Mangrove forests grow on tropical coasts with soft soils and are flooded twice daily by the tide. They are important nursery areas for many species of fish.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered

  1. EX - Extinct
  2. EW
  3. CR - Threatened
  4. EN - Threatened
  5. VU - Threatened
  6. NT
  7. LC - Least concern

Population trend: Decreasing

Year assessed: 2008

Classified by: IUCN 3.1