Fruit bats roosting in a tree

Fruit bats (Pteropus)

Fruit bats in the genus Pteropus include the world's largest bat - the greater flying fox - which can have a wingspan of 180cm. They cannot echolocate, but don't really need to as their food (fruit and nectar) doesn't try to escape and because they roost in trees not in the pitch black of caves. Their eyesight alone is perfectly good enough for navigation. Fruit bats also have a very good sense of smell for detecting flowers and fruit.

Scientific name: Pteropus

Rank: Genus

Common names:

Flying foxes

Watch video clips from past programmes (2 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Distribution

Map showing the distribution of the Fruit bats (Pteropus) taxa

The shading illustrates the diversity of this group - the darker the colour the greater the number of species. Data provided by WWF's Wildfinder.

The Fruit bats (Pteropus) can be found in a number of locations including: Asia, Australia, Indian subcontinent. Find out more about these places and what else lives there.

BBC News about Fruit bats (Pteropus)

Elsewhere on the BBC

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.