Two protoceratops from a group fighting in the desert

Protoceratops

Were the beak and clawed legs of Protoceratops fossil remains the origin of the lion bodied, eagle headed griffin of Greek legend? We know now that Protoceratops was an early type of horned dinosaur related to Triceratops. These herbivores would have been about the size of sheep and may have roamed in herds, devouring the vegetation of the time. Certainly, the finding of fossilised remains of many individuals in one place suggested herd behaviour. One of the two recognised finds of Protoceratops fossils was infamous for having a velociraptor skeleton wrapped around it as if locked in battle.

Scientific name: Protoceratops

Rank: Genus

Common names:

first horn face

Watch video clips from past programmes (3 clips)

In order to see this content you need to have an up-to-date version of Flash installed and Javascript turned on.

Behaviours

Discover what these behaviours are and how different plants and animals use them.

Additional data source: Animal Diversity Web

When they lived

Discover the other animals and plants that lived during the following geological time periods.

Cretaceous period Cretaceous period
The Cretaceous ended with the most famous mass extinction in history - the one that killed the dinosaurs. Prior to that, it was a warm period with no ice caps at the poles.

Fossil Folklore

Protoceratops have featured it our folklore - learn more our ancestors beliefs before we understood fossilisation and evolution.

Video collections

Take a trip through the natural world with our themed collections of video clips from the natural history archive.

  • Deadly dinosaurs Deadly dinosaurs

    More dinosaurs have been discovered in the last two decades than the past 200 years.

Elsewhere on the BBC