A small group of wandering albatrosses displaying during the mating season

Tubenoses

The tubenoses is an order of seabirds which contains the albatrosses and various families of petrels. They get their name from their prominent nostrils, which are covered by tubes on their upper beak. These strange-looking nostrils give them a fantastic sense of smell.

Scientific name: Procellariiformes

Rank: Order

Common names:

Tube-nosed seabirds

BBC News about Tubenoses

  • Birds killed 'by same sticky agent' Experts say the sticky substance that has killed hundreds of seabirds is almost certainly the same as that which affected scores in February.